Detailed Program

Monday, October 28 2019

TimeEVENTRoom
8 a.m. -
8.30 a.m.
Registration
8.30 a.m. -
12 p.m
Workshop: ASOCA
Cordes & Conques


  • Representing multicloud security and privacy policies and detecting potential problems.
    Opara, Anthony; Song, Youngsang; Cho, Seong-je; Chung, Lawrence.

  • Survey and Evaluation of Blue-Green Deployment Techniques in Cloud Native Environments.
    Yang, Bo; Sailer, Anca; Mohindra, Ajay.

  • AutoCADep: an approach for Automatic Cloud Application Deployment.
    HIBA, Saddam Hocine; Belguidoum, Meriem.

  • Microservices Management on Cloud/Edge Environments.
    Carrusca, André; Gomes, Maria Cecília; Leitão, João.







PhD Track (Session I)
starts at 9.15 a.m.
Lourdes


  • ADS4all: Democratizing Authenticated Data Structures.
    Alzahrani, Nasser Ali; Khalil, Ibrahim; Yi, Xun.

  • A Web-Component-Based Cross-Platform Mobile Application Development Environment For Ordinary Users.
    Wang, Zhaoning.


10 a.m. - 10.30 a.m. : Coffee Break
Espace Patio
Workshop: ISYCC
Cordes & Conques


  • A Reconfigurable Microservice-based Migration Technique for IoT Systems.
    Sun, Chang-ai; Wang, Jing; Guo, Jing; Wang, Zhen; Duan, Li.

  • Towards the creation of Be in/Be out model for smart city with the use of internet of things concepts.
    Poniszewska-Maranda, Aneta; Wieczorek, Bartosz.

  • Towards Geo-Context Aware IoT Data Distribution.
    Hasenburg, Jonathan; Bermbach, David.

  • A Blockchain Based Solution for Securing Data of IoT Devices.
    KAUR, JASPREET.

  • Toward GDPR compliance in IoT: Data controller integration in smart home systems.
    Allegue, Sahar; Rhahla, Mouna; Abdellatif, Takoua.

  • Ontology for Smart Viticulture: Integrating Inference Rules Based on Sensor Data. (Invited)
    Mouakher, Amira; Bertaux, Aurélie; Labbani, Ouassila; Hugol-Gential, Clémentine; Nicolle, Christophe.


PhD Track (Session II)
Lourdes


  • OSPAci: Online Sentiment-Preference Analysis of User Reviews for Continues App Improvement.
    Xiao, Jianmao; Chen, Shizhan; Chen, Shiping; Xue, Xiao; Feng, Zhiyong.

  • User-oriented Description of Emerging Services in Ambient Systems.
    Koussaifi, Maroun.



12 p.m. -
1 p.m.
Lunch
Espace Patio
1 p.m. -
3 p.m.
Workshop: STRAPS

  • Keynote talk: Constructing a secured, reactive & scalable data platform for a better exploitation of rich data assets in the tourism industry.
    Fanjuan SHI, Analytics & Data Science Department, Director Groupe PVCP, France.

  • Measuring the Quality of Life in “La Condesa”: Activating Mexico City Neighbourhood Economy while Maximising Well-being.
    Espinosa-Oviedo, Javier A.; Zechinelli-Martini, José Luis.

  • Service-oriented pervasive platform supporting machine learning applications in smart buildings.
    Lalanda, Philippe; Wang, Dan; Vega, German; Cervantes, Humberto.

  • Adaptive agent-based architecture for health data integration.
    SELMI, Ibtihel; KABACHI, Nadia; BEN ABDALLAH BEN LAMINE, Sana; BAAZOUI ZGHAL, Hajer.

Cordes & Conques
3 p.m. -
3.30 p.m.
Coffee Break
Espace Patio
3.30 p.m. -
5 p.m.
Workshop: WESOACS
Cordes & Conques


  • Specifying Web Interfaces for Command-line Applications Based on OpenAPI.
    Wolters, Dennis; Kirchhoff, Jonas; Engels, Gregor.

  • Towards Multi-Level Trust-driven Data Integration in Multi-Cloud Environments.
    Romdhani, Senda.

  • Towards understanding adaptation latency in self-adaptive systems.
    Keller, Claas; Mann, Zoltan Adam.

  • Freshening the air in microservices: Resolving architectural smells via refactoring.
    Brogi, Antonio; Neri, Davide; Soldani, Jacopo.

Workshop: TBCE
Lourdes


  • Model-Driven Engineering for Multi-Party Interactions on a Blockchain – An Example.
    Dittmann, Gero; Sorniotti, Alessandro; Völzer, Hagen.

  • Smart Contract Locator (SCL) and Smart Contract Description Language (SCDL).
    Lamparelli, Andrea; Falazi, Ghareeb; Breitenbücher, Uwe; Daniel, Florian; Leymann, Frank.


6.30 p.m. -
9 p.m.
Welcome Ceremony

Tuesday, October 29 2019

TIMEEVENTROOM
8 a.m. -
8 a.m.
Registration
8.30 a.m. -
10 a.m
Opening + Keynote 1

  • State of Permissionless and Permissioned Blockchains: Myths and Reality.
         C. Mohan, IBM Research, San José, CA, USA.
  • L'amphithéâtre
    10 a.m. -
    10.30 a.m.
    Coffee Break
    Espace Patio
    10.30 a.m. -
    12 p.m
    Session 1: Service Engineering

    Conques


    • Automating SLA-Driven API development with SLA4OAI.
      Gamez-Diaz, Antonio; Fernandez, Pablo; Ruiz-Cortes, Antonio.

    • Integrating Geographical and Functional Relevance to Implicit Data for Web Service Recommendation. (Short paper)
      Botangen, Khavee Agustus; Yu, Jian; Yongchareon, Sira; Yang, LiangHuai; Sheng, Quan Z.

    • Towards Automated Microservices Extraction Using Muti-objective Evolutionary Search. (Short paper)
      Saidani, Islem; Ouni, Ali; Mkaouer, Mohamed Wiem; Saied, Mohamed Aymen.


    Session 2: Services and Data

    Cordes


    • FAME: An Influencer Model for Service-Oriented Environments.(Invited paper)
      Binzagr, Faisal; Labbaci, Hemza; Medjahed, Brahim.

    • ESDA: An Energy-Saving Data Analytics Fog Service Platform.
      Zhang, Tiehua; Shen, Zhishu; Jin, Jiong; Tagami, Atsushi; Zheng, Xi; Yang, Yun.

    • Trusted Data Integration in Service Environments: A Systematic Mapping.(Short paper)
      Romdhani, Senda; Bennani, Nadia; Ghedira-Guegan, Chirine; Vargas-Solar, Genoveva.

    • Latency-Aware Deployment of IoT Services in a Cloud-Edge Environment. (Short paper)
      Zhang, Shouli; Liu, Chen; Wang, Jianwu; Yang, Zhongguo; Han, Yanbo.

    Session 3: Services on IoT

    Lourdes


    • QCF: A QoS-Aware Communication Framework for Real-Time IoT Services.
      Tavallaie, Omid; Taheri, Javid; Zomaya, Albert.

    • Constraint-aware Drone-as-a-Service (DaaS) Composition.
      Shahzaad, Babar; Bouguettaya, Athman; Mistry, Sajib; Neiat, Azadeh Ghari.

    • An Adaptive Monitoring Service exploiting Data Correlations in Fog Computing. (Short paper)
      Vitali, Monica; Pernici, Barbara; Peng, Xuesong.

    • The Circuit Breaker Pattern targeted to Future IoT Applications. (Short paper)
      Aquino, Gibeon; Queiroz, Rafael; Merrett, Geoff; Al-Hashimi, Bashir.

    12 p.m. -
    1 p.m.
    Lunch
    Espace Patio
    1 p.m. -
    6 p.m.
    Airbus Visit

    Wednesday, October 30 2019

    TIMEEVENTROOM
    8 a.m. -
    8.30 a.m.
    Registration
    8.30 a.m. -
    10 a.m
    Keynote 2

  • The infrastructure, from physical servers to containers and beyond, what is the next breakthrough?
         Pierre Rognant, Thales Alenia Space, Toulouse, France.
  • L'amphithéâtre
    10 p.m -
    10.30 a.m
    10:00am - 10:30am : Coffee Break
    Espace Patio
    10.30 a.m. -
    12 p.m.
    Industry Session 1


    • Convergence between Micro-service, Stream Processing and Serverless Computing. (Invited)
      Skhiri dit Gabouje Sabri, EURA NOVA, Belgium.

    • A wearable Machine Learning solution for Internet traffic classification in Satellite Communications.
      Pacheco, Fannia; Exposito, Ernesto; Gineste, Mathieu.

    • Improving IT Support by Enhancing Incident Management Process with Multi-modal Analysis.
      Mandal, Atri; Agarwal, Shivali; Malhotra, Nikhil; Sridhara, Giriprasad; Ray, Anupama; Venkata, Daivikswarup O.



    L'amphithéâtre
    12 p.m. -
    1 p.m.
    Lunch
    Espace Patio
    1 p.m. -
    2.30 p.m.
    Industry Session 2


    Conques


    • Invited Talk 2

    • An Empirical Study of GraphQL Schemas.
      Wittern, Erik; Cha, Alan; Davis, James C.; Baudart, Guillaume; Mandel, Louis.

    • Towards Automated AI Planning for Enterprise Services: Opportunities and Challenges. (Short paper)
      Maja Vukovic, Scott Gerard, Richard Hull, Michael Katz, Laura Shwartz, Shirin Sohrabi, Christian Muise, John Rofrano, Anup Kalia, Jinho Hwang, YaBin Dang, Jie Ma, Zhuoxuan Jiang.


    Session 4 : Services in the Cloud I


    Cordes


    • An Energy Efficient and Interference Aware Virtual Machine Consolidation Algorithm using Workload Classification.
      Shaw, Rachael; Howley, Enda; Barrett, Enda.

    • Thread-level CPU and Memory Usage Control of Custom Code in Multi-tenant SaaS.
      Makki, Majid; Van Landuyt, Dimitri; Lagaisse, Bert; Joosen, Wouter.

    • Optimized Application Deployment in the Fog.
      Mann, Zoltan Adam; Metzger, Andreas; Prade, Johannes; Seidl, Robert.

    • Automated Patch Management in a Hybrid Cloud with HCPM. (Short paper)
      Hafeez, Ubaid Ullah; Karve, Alexei; Dumba, Braulio; Gandhi, Anshul; Zeng, Sai.

    Session 5 : Run-time Service Operations and Management I

    Lourdes


    • Distributed SLA Negotiation in Internet of Things.
      Li, Fan; Palade, Andrei; Clarke, Siobhán.

    • Edge User Allocation with Dynamic Quality of Service.
      Lai, Phu; He, Qiang; Cui, Guangming; Xia, Xiaoyu; Abdelrazek, Mohamed; Chen, Feifei; Hosking, John; Grundy, John; Yang, Yun.

    • Automatic Business Process Model Extension to Repairing Constraint Violations.
      Oriol, Xavier; De Giacomo, Giuseppe; Estañol, Montserrat; Teniente, Ernest.

    • N2TM: Representing a Node as a Trust Matrix for SpamWorker Defense in Crowdsourcing Environments.
      Ye, Bin; Wang, Yan; Orgun, Mehmet; Sheng, Michael.

    2.30 p.m. -
    4 p.m.
    Demonstration Session


    • ProMoEE - A lightweight web editor supporting study research on process models.
      Winter, Michael; Pryss, Rüdiger; Reichert, Manfred.

    • The EDMM Modeling and Transformation System.
      Wurster, Michael; Breitenbücher, Uwe; Brogi, Antonio; Falazi, Ghareeb; Harzenetter, Lukas; Leymann, Frank; Soldani, Jacopo; Yussupov, Vladimir.

    • A Programming Framework for People as a Service.
      Bandera, David; Pérez-Vereda, Alejandro; Canal, Carlos; Pimentel, Ernesto.

    • Janus: A Tool to Modernize Legacy Applications to Containers.
      Ho, Hoang; Gordon, Daniel; Kalia, Anup; Xiao, Jin; Vukovic, Maja.

    • BlockMeds: A Blockchain based Online Prescription System with Privacy Protection.
      He, Minhua; Han, Xu; Jiang, Frank; Zhang, Rongbai; Liu, Xingzi; Liu, Xiao.


    Cordes & Conques
    4 p.m. -
    4.30 p.m.
    Coffee Break
    Espace Patio
    4.30 p.m. -
    6 p.m.
    Panel
    L'amphithéâtre
    8 p.m. - 11 p.m.
    Banquet

    Thursday, October 31 2019

    TIMEEVENTROOM
    8 a.m. -
    8.30 a.m.
    Registration
    8.30 a.m. -
    10 a.m
    Session 6 : Services in the Cloud II


    Conques


    • Operating Enterprise AI as a Service. (Invited paper)
      Casati, Fabio; Govindarajan, Kannan; Jayaraman, Baskar; Thakur, Aniruddha; Palapudi, Sriram; Karakusoglu, Firat; Chatterjee, Debu.

    • Optimized Renewable Energy Use in Green Cloud Data Centers.
      Xu, Minxian; Toosi, Adel N.; Bahrani, Behrooz; Razzaghi, Reza; Singh, Martin.

    • Toward Making Cloud Bursting More Cost Efficient.
      Pasdar, Amirmohammad; Lee, Young Choon; Almi'ani, Khaled.

    Session 7 : Services at the Edge I


    Cordes


    • Measuring the Fog, gently.
      Brogi, Antonio; Forti, Stefano; Gaglianese, Marco.


    • Graph-based Optimal Data Caching in Edge Computing.
      Xia, Xiaoyu; Chen, Feifei; He, Qiang; Cui, Guangming; Lai, Phu; Abdelrazek, Mohamed; Grundy, John; Jin, Hai.

    • Load-aware Edge Server Placement for Mobile Edge Computing in 5G networks.
      Xu, Xiaolong; Xue, Yuan; Qi, Lianyong; Zhang, Xuyun; Wan, Shaohua; Dou, Wanchun; Chang, Victor.

    • PAPS: A Framework for Decentralized Self-Management at the Edge.
      Baresi, Luciano; Filgueira Mendonça, Danilo; Quattrocchi, Giovanni.

    Session 8 : Services in Organizations, Business and Society

    Lourdes


    • A Catalogue of Inter-Parameter Dependencies in RESTful Web APIs .
      Martin-Lopez, Alberto; Segura, Sergio; Ruiz-Cortés, Antonio.

    • Simplification of Complex Process Models by Abstracting Infrequent Behaviour.
      Chapela-Campa, David; Mucientes, Manuel; Lama, Manuel.

    • Analysis of Dynamic Resource Allocation of BPMN Processes . (Short paper)
      Duran, Francisco; Rocha, Camilo; Salaun, Gwen.

    • A Recommendation of Crowdsourcing Workers Based on Multi-community Collaboration. (Short paper)
      Liao, Zhifang; Xin, Xu; Lan, Peng; Long, Jun; Zhang, Yan.


    10 p.m -
    10.30 a.m
    Coffee Break
    Espace Patio
    10.30 a.m. -
    12 p.m.
    Keynote 3

  • Developing AI Systems – New challenges for Software Engineering.
         Ivica Crnkovic, Chalmers University, Gothenburg, SwedenChalmers University, Gothenburg, Sweden.
  • L'amphithéâtre
    12 p.m. -
    1 p.m.
    Lunch
    Espace Patio
    1 p.m. -
    2.30 p.m.
    Industry Session 3


    • On Observability and Monitoring of Distributed Systems – An Industry Interview Study.
      Niedermaier, Sina; Koetter, Falko; Freymann, Andreas; Wagner, Stefan.

    • Leveraging AI in Service Automation Modeling: from Classical AI Through Deep Learning to Combination Models.
      Wang, Qing; Shwartz, Larisa; Grabarnik, Genady Ya.; Nidd, Michael; Hwang, Jinho.

    • CSI2: Cloud Server Idleness Identification by Advanced Machine Learning in Theories and Practice. (Short paper)
      Duan, Jun; Li, Guangcheng; Asthana, Neeraj; Zeng, Sai; Dell’Era, Ivan; Chanana, Aman; Agastya, Chitra; Pointer, William; Yan, Rong.

    Cordes
    2.30 p.m. -
    4 p.m.
    Session 9: Services at the Edge II


    Conques


    • Joint Operator Scaling and Placement for Distributed Stream Processing Applications in Edge Computing.
      Peng, Qinglan; Xia, Yunni; Wang, Yan; Wu, Chunrong; Luo, Xin; Lee, Jia.

    • Mobile Apps with Dynamic Bindings between the Fog and the Cloud.
      Athanasopoulos, Dionysis; McEwen, Mitchell; Rainer, Austen.

    • Re-Deploying Microservices in Edge and Cloud Environment for the Optimization of User-Perceived Service Quality. (Short paper)
      He, Xiang; Tu, Zhiying; Xu, Xiaofei; Wang, Zhongjie.


    Session 10: Run-time Service Operations and Management II

    Cordes


    • QoS Value Prediction using a Combination of Filtering Method and Neural Network Regression.
      Chattopadhyay, Soumi; Banerjee, Ansuman.

    • Harmonia: a Continuous Service Monitoring Framework Using DevOps and Service Mesh in a Complementary Manner.
      Johng, Haan Mo; Kalia, Anup K.; Xiao, Jin; Vukovic, Maja; Chung, Lawrence.


    4 p.m. -
    4.30 p.m.
    Closing
    Close Menu